Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Lisboa — we are still adding them.

Lisboa

Updated .

the local sports scene

Lisboa tem dois dos três grandes clubes portugueses e a cidade divide-se entre eles quase por completo.

The local sports scene

The scene

O Benfica joga na Luz e tem a maior massa associativa do país, com um estádio que enche como poucos na Europa. O Sporting CP, em Alvalade, tem uma formação que produziu alguns dos melhores jogadores portugueses das últimas décadas. Os dois estádios ficam a poucos quilómetros um do outro.

Rivalries that matter

O Derbi de Lisboa entre Benfica e Sporting é o jogo da cidade. Ambos têm ainda o clássico contra o FC Porto, que em Portugal vale um título tanto como um derbi.

Where to watch

Os cafés de Alvalade e da Luz enchem antes do jogo. No Bairro Alto e em Alfama vê-se futebol em quase todo o lado.

Written by All Local Teams

Standings

Primeira Liga

# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 FC Porto 8800+1624
2 Benfica 8611+1719
3 Sporting 8530+1118
4 Santa Clara 8530+818
5 Arouca 8422+414
6 Académico 8422+114
7 Braga 7322011
8 Alverca 8323+111

Sports news

Get the Lisboa rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

12 Lisboa clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Players to watch

Videos

Casa Pia

Ogden: Every team's fans will be against Man City after this win

Casa Pia

Ogden: Man United have set Carrick up to fail

Sporting CP

Socceroos will benefit from big-money transfers

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

The Couch Sports Bar

★★★★★ 4.8 (8)
Yelp

R. do Alecrim. 21, 1200-052 Lisbon

sports bar

Google overview

Mignon Bar

★★★★☆ 3.8 (4)
Yelp

R. Silva Carvalho, 85, 1250-256 Lisbon

sports bar

Google overview

Groovy

★★★★☆ 3.7 (3)
Yelp

R. Agostinho Neto, 18A, 1750-006 Lisbon

sports bar

Google overview
B

Be OK

★★★★☆ 4 (1)
Yelp

Travessa do Giestal, nº36B, 1300-278 Lisbon

sports bar

Google overview

Real Sports Bar

★★★★☆ 4 (1)
Yelp

Av. Luís Bívar, 67, 1069-146 Lisbon

sports bar

Google overview

Cocas Place

★★★☆☆ 3.3 (3)
Yelp

Rua Manuel Ferreira de Andrade, 2, 1500-417 Lisbon

sports bar

Google overview

Irish & Co.

★★★☆☆ 2.6 (12)
Yelp

Doca de Santo Amaro, Edificio Topo Nascente

sports bar

Google overview

Lisboa Bar

★★★★★ 4.8 (19)
Yelp

Rampa de Acesso à Estação do Rossio, Nº1, 1200-091 Lisbon

pub

Google overview

Quimera Brewpub

★★★★★ 4.8 (8)
Yelp

R. Prior do Crato, 6, 1350-261 Lisbon

brewery

Google overview

Dois Corvos Cervejeira

★★★★★ 4.6 (12)
Yelp

R. Capitão Leitão, 94, 1950-052 Lisbon

brewery

Google overview

Cerca Moura

★★★★★ 4.5 (14)
Yelp

Largo das Portas do Sol, 4, 1100-140 Lisbon

pub

Google overview

Pub Lisboeta

★★★★★ 5 (3)
Yelp

R. Dom Pedro V, 63, 1250-093 Lisbon

pub

Google overview

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Keep going

Change city