Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Houston — we are still adding them.

Houston

Updated .

the local sports scene

Houston is the most diverse large city in America and its sporting support reflects that more than most.

The local sports scene

The scene

The Astros have been the constant of the last decade, with a World Series in 2017 and another in 2022. The Rockets won back-to-back titles in the mid-nineties and are rebuilding around a young roster. The Texans are the newest NFL franchise in the league. The Dynamo have two MLS Cups.

Rivalries that matter

Astros–Rangers is the state rivalry. Texans–Colts and Texans–Titans are divisional. In college football, the Houston–Rice game is one of the oldest in Texas.

Where to watch

Midtown and Washington Avenue before games; EaDo around the soccer and baseball venues.

Written by All Local Teams

Standings

MLB

American League
# Team WLPCTGBSTRK
1 Rays 9864.605-L1
2 Yankees 9368.5784.5W1
3 Red Sox 8775.53711L1
4 Guardians 8577.52513L1
5 White Sox 8478.51914W1
6 Astros 8181.50017W2

NBA

Western Conference
# Team WLPCTGBSTRK
1 Trail Blazers 201.000-W2
2 Timberwolves 31.750-W2
3 Grizzlies 21.6670.5W1
7 Warriors 22.5001W1
8 Clippers 11.5001L1
9 Rockets 11.5001L1

NFL

American Football Conference
# Team WLTPCTSTRK
1 Chiefs 4001.000W4
2 Ravens 410.800W3
3 Jaguars 410.800W3
11 Jets 230.400W1
12 Colts 230.400L1
13 Texans 140.200W1

MLS

Western Conference
# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Vancouver 281567+3151
2 St. Louis 281486+1650
3 Dallas 281387+747
4 San Jose 281378+1046
5 Houston 281369+245
6 LAFC 291199+1342

Sports news

Get the Houston rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

16 Houston clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Players to watch

Videos

Houston Texans

Can a Stroud-Harrison reunion work?

Houston Texans

C.J. Stroud excited for 'dynamic playmaker' Marvin Harrison Jr. to join Texans

Houston Rockets

Dallas Mavericks vs. Houston Rockets: Game Highlights

Houston Cougars

Houston Cougars vs. Kansas State Wildcats: Full Highlights

Houston Rockets

Houston Rockets vs. Dallas Mavericks: Game Highlights

Sam Houston Bearkats

Sam Houston Bearkats vs. Liberty Flames: Full Highlights

Houston Dash

Houston Dash vs. Washington Spirit - Game Highlights

Houston Cougars

UCF Knights vs. Houston Cougars: Full Highlights

Houston Dash

Portland Thorns FC vs. Houston Dash - Game Highlights

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

Underdogs Pub

★★★★★ 4.6 (138)
Yelp

4212 Washington Ave, Houston, TX 77007

sports bar

Google overview

Social Beer Garden HTX

★★★★★ 4.5 (330)
Yelp

3101 San Jacinto St, Houston, TX 77004

sports bar

Google overview

NettBar

★★★★☆ 4.4 (185)
Yelp

4504 Nett St, Houston, TX 77007

sports bar

Google overview

On the Kirb

★★★★☆ 4.4 (260)
Yelp

2521 Bagby St, Houston, TX 77006

sports bar

Google overview

On The Kirb

★★★★☆ 4.3 (846)
Yelp

5004 Kirby Dr, Houston, TX 77098

sports bar

Google overview

PJ's Sports Bar

★★★★☆ 4.3 (75)
Yelp

614 W Gray St, Houston, TX 77019

sports bar

Google overview

Bpd

★★★★★ 5 (6)
Yelp

2710 Bissonnet St, Houston, TX 77005

sports bar

Google overview

R Bar

★★★★☆ 4.3 (47)
Yelp

1302 Houston Ave, Houston, TX 77007

sports bar

Google overview

Velocity

★★★★★ 4.8 (9)
Yelp

2110 Edwards St, Houston, TX 77007

sports bar

Google overview

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Keep going

Change city