Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Ciudad de México — we are still adding them.

Ciudad de México

Updated .

the local sports scene

La Ciudad de México tiene más equipos de primera división que cualquier otra ciudad del país, y la rivalidad no se hereda por barrio sino por familia.

The local sports scene

The scene

El América juega en el Estadio Azteca y es el club más ganador y más odiado del país a partes iguales. Cruz Azul carga con décadas de expectativa y una afición que conoce el sufrimiento. Los Pumas son la UNAM: cantera, universidad y una identidad deliberadamente distinta a la de los otros dos.

Rivalries that matter

El Clásico Joven entre América y Cruz Azul es el partido de la ciudad. América contra Pumas es el Clásico Capitalino. Ninguno de los tres tiene un derbi tranquilo.

Where to watch

Las cantinas del Centro Histórico y la Condesa llenan desde temprano. Coyoacán es la zona de los Pumas.

Written by All Local Teams

Standings

Liga MX

# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 América 10631+1121
2 Toluca 11623+1020
3 Queretaro 10622+720
4 Guadalajara 11542+719
5 León 11533+318
6 Atlas 11533-118
7 Cruz Azul 11524+117
8 Tijuana 10433+115

Sports news

Get the Ciudad de México rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

9 Ciudad de México clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Players to watch

Videos

Cruz Azul

Gomez: Messi always turns up in the biggest moments

Cruz Azul

Inter Miami manager: 'It would be only fair' for Messi to win Ballon d'Or again

Club América

León vs. América - Game Highlights

Club América

América vs. Monterrey - Game Highlights

Atlante

Minnesota United FC vs. Atlante - Game Highlights

Pumas UNAM

Columbus Crew SC vs. Pumas UNAM - Game Highlights

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

Panamérica

★★★★★ 5 (2)
Yelp

Pafnuncio Padilla 33, Col. Ciudad Satélite

sports bar

Google overview

Twin Peaks Mexico

★★★★☆ 4.3 (4)
Yelp

Av. Insurgentes Sur 674, Col. Del Valle

sports bar

Google overview

Hooters

★★★★☆ 3.8 (8)
Yelp

Blvd. Manuel Ávila Camacho 2150, 53100 Naucalpan de Juárez, México

sports bar

Google overview

Applebee's Grill + Bar

★★★★☆ 4 (4)
Yelp

Colector Trece 280, Magdalena de la Salina, Gustavo A., 07300 México, D.F.

sports bar

Google overview

La Taba

★★★☆☆ 3.2 (43)
Yelp

Av. Capitan Carlos León S/N, Col. Peñón de los Baños

sports bar

Google overview

100 Montaditos

★★★☆☆ 3.4 (17)
Yelp

Sonora 201, 06700 México, D.F.

sports bar

Google overview

American Burger

★★★★☆ 4 (2)
Yelp

Calle Palenque 82, Col. Narvarte

sports bar

Google overview

Applebee's Grill + Bar

★★★★☆ 4 (2)
Yelp

Av. Universidad 100, Col. Santa Cruz

sports bar

Google overview

Hooters Oasis

★★★★☆ 4 (2)
Yelp

Av. Universidad 1778, Col. Romero de Terreros

sports bar

Google overview

Racing Planet

★★★★☆ 4 (2)
Yelp

avenida universidad 634, 03650 México, D.F.

sports bar

Google overview

Quetacoatl Bar Coyoacán

★★★☆☆ 3.4 (8)
Yelp

Calle Presidente Carranza 95, Col. Coyoacan

sports bar

Google overview

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Keep going

Change city