Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Milano — we are still adding them.

Milano

Updated .

the local sports scene

Milan is the only city in the world where two clubs of this stature share a stadium, and San Siro on a derby night is among the great sights in football.

The local sports scene

The scene

Milan hold seven European Cups, second only to Real Madrid, built across the Sacchi side of the late eighties and the Ancelotti team of the 2000s. Internazionale were founded in 1908 by a breakaway group who wanted to field foreign players — the name is the argument. Both clubs now plan to leave San Siro, which has divided the city more than most footballing questions.

Rivalries that matter

The Derby della Madonnina divides families rather than neighbourhoods, since both clubs draw from the whole city. Milan or Inter against Juventus carries the north-Italian rivalry that shapes Serie A.

Where to watch

The Navigli and Brera fill before a derby, and the bars around the Lotto metro on the way to San Siro are where the serious support gathers. Aperitivo hour and kick-off overlap by design.

Written by All Local Teams

Standings

Serie A

# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Inter Milan 6510+1016
2 Lazio 6510+716
3 AS Roma 6420+1114
4 Cagliari 6411+313
5 Milan 6330+612
6 Juventus 6321+411
7 Como 6321+311
8 Napoli 6312+410

Sports news

Get the Milano rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

9 Milano clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Videos

AC Milan

Pulisic admits he wants to stay at AC Milan despite lack of minutes

AC Milan

Costacurta: There will be many tears saying goodbye to San Siro

FC Internazionale

Mourinho: This is just the start of my work at Real Madrid

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

Offside

★★★★★ 4.5 (11)
Yelp

Via Losanna 46, 20154 Milan

sports bar

Google overview
B

Bella Lì

★★★★★ 5 (1)
Yelp

Via Carlo Imbonati 41, 20158 Milan

sports bar

Google overview

Al Panino

★★★★☆ 4.3 (6)
Yelp

Viale Crispi 5, 20121 Milan

sports bar

Google overview

Woodstock

★★★★☆ 3.7 (20)
Yelp

Via Lodovico il Moro 3, 20143 Milan

sports bar

Google overview

Upcycle

★★★★☆ 3.6 (14)
Yelp

Via Andrea Maria Ampère 59, 20131 Milan

sports bar

Google overview

Banshee

★★★★☆ 3.6 (8)
Yelp

Piazzale Supercortemaggiore 2, 20097 San Donato Milanese

sports bar

Google overview

FourFourTwo

★★★☆☆ 3.4 (7)
Yelp

Via Procaccini 61, 20154 Milan

sports bar

Google overview

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Keep going

Change city