Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Bayonne — we are still adding them.

Bayonne

Updated .

the local sports scene

Bayonne sits on a peninsula between Newark Bay and the Kill Van Kull, close enough to Manhattan to see it and far enough to have its own sporting identity. Hudson County follows New York's teams and New Jersey's grievances in roughly equal measure.

The local sports scene

The scene

The Giants and Jets both play at MetLife in East Rutherford, which makes them New Jersey teams by geography and New York teams by name — a distinction people here make often. The Devils at the Prudential Center are unambiguously the state's own, three Stanley Cups and a fanbase that does not have to share. Red Bull Arena in Harrison is one of the best soccer-specific grounds in the country.

Rivalries that matter

The Hudson River Derby between the Red Bulls and NYCFC is the local fixture with genuine edge. In high school football, Bayonne's rivalries with the Hudson County schools carry more weight locally than anything on television.

Where to watch

Broadway through Bayonne has the neighbourhood rooms where the Devils and the Giants are on without anyone asking. Downtown Jersey City and Hoboken draw a younger, more transplant-heavy crowd.

Written by All Local Teams

Standings

NFL

American Football Conference
# Team WLTPCTSTRK
1 Chiefs 4001.000W4
2 Ravens 410.800W3
3 Jaguars 410.800W3
9 Steelers 320.600W1
10 Bengals 320.600W1
11 Jets 230.400W1

MLB

American League
# Team WLPCTGBSTRK
1 Rays 9864.605-L1
2 Yankees 9368.5784.5W1
3 Red Sox 8775.53711L1
4 Guardians 8577.52513L1
5 White Sox 8478.51914W1
6 Astros 8181.50017W2

NHL

Eastern Conference
# Team GPWLOTLPTS
1 Hurricanes 751111
2 Senators 651010
3 Rangers 752010
12 Blue Jackets 42204
13 Islanders 52304
14 Devils 52304

MLS

Eastern Conference
# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Nashville 281963+3763
2 Miami 2813105+1849
3 Chicago 281468+1148
4 New England 2814410+646
5 Charlotte 281378+1046
6 Philadelphia 2812610+1142

Sports news

Get the Bayonne rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

15 Bayonne clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Players to watch

Videos

New Jersey Devils

Ottawa Senators vs. New Jersey Devils: Game Highlights

New York Giants

Giants rally to tie Commanders 27-27

New York Jets

Rookie David Bailey plays huge part in Jets win

New York Jets

Cleveland Browns vs. New York Jets Game Highlights

New York Giants

New York Giants vs. Washington Commanders: Game Highlights

New Jersey Devils

Vancouver Canucks vs. New Jersey Devils: Game Highlights

New York Knicks

'Very disrespectful!' Stephen A. slams James Dolan for tabling KAT, Hart contract talks

New York Knicks

Evan Cohen perplexed by Knicks tabling contract talks with KAT, Hart

New York Yankees

Stephen A. disgusted, says Yankees need to change after being swept by Rays

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

Motby Social

★★★☆☆ 3 (3)
Yelp

54 Flagship St, Bayonne, NJ 07002

sports bar

Google overview
W

Winners

☆☆☆☆☆ 0
Yelp

400 NJ-440, Bayonne, NJ 07002

sports bar

Google overview

Klink

★★★★★ 4.8 (4)
Yelp

1092 Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002

pub

Google overview

Boyle’s Tavern

★★★★★ 5 (1)
Yelp

2 Willow Ave, Monmouth Beach, NJ 07750

sports bar

Google overview

Massa's Tavern

★★★★★ 5 (6)
Yelp

563 Avenue A, Bayonne, NJ 07002

sports bar

Google overview

The Thirsty Traveler

★★★★★ 5 (1)
Yelp

2525 Victory Blb, Staten Island, NY 10308

sports bar

Google overview

Tiki Bars

★★★★★ 5 (3)
Yelp

2 Channel Dr, Monmouth Beach, NJ 07750

sports bar

Google overview

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Culture

Keep going

Change city