Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Newark — we are still adding them.

Newark

Updated .

the local sports scene

Newark is New Jersey's largest city and the state's clearest sporting anchor — the Devils at the Prudential Center are the one major team that belongs to New Jersey without an asterisk about where they actually play.

The local sports scene

The scene

The Prudential Center opened in 2007 and gave the Devils a proper urban home after decades in the Meadowlands. Seton Hall play their basketball there too, which makes it one of the few American buildings hosting a serious NHL side and a Big East programme in the same week. Red Bull Arena in nearby Harrison is a purpose-built soccer ground, and Rutgers, the state university, carries New Jersey's college football hopes in the Big Ten.

Rivalries that matter

The Hudson River Derby between the Red Bulls and NYCFC is the sharpest local fixture. Seton Hall against the New York Big East schools has real edge, and Rutgers' Big Ten membership has given the state a set of rivalries it did not have twenty years ago.

Where to watch

Ironbound is the neighbourhood worth knowing — Portuguese and Brazilian rooms where a Benfica or Flamengo match draws as much attention as anything domestic, and where the Devils are always on somewhere.

Written by All Local Teams

Standings

NHL

Eastern Conference
# Team GPWLOTLPTS
1 Hurricanes 751111
2 Senators 651010
3 Rangers 752010
12 Blue Jackets 42204
13 Islanders 52304
14 Devils 52304

MLB

American League
# Team WLPCTGBSTRK
1 Rays 9864.605-L1
2 Yankees 9368.5784.5W1
3 Red Sox 8775.53711L1
4 Guardians 8577.52513L1
5 White Sox 8478.51914W1
6 Astros 8181.50017W2

MLS

Eastern Conference
# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Nashville 281963+3763
2 Miami 2813105+1849
3 Chicago 281468+1148
4 New England 2814410+646
5 Charlotte 281378+1046
6 Philadelphia 2812610+1142

NFL

American Football Conference
# Team WLTPCTSTRK
1 Chiefs 4001.000W4
2 Ravens 410.800W3
3 Jaguars 410.800W3
9 Steelers 320.600W1
10 Bengals 320.600W1
11 Jets 230.400W1

Sports news

Get the Newark rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

15 Newark clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Players to watch

Videos

New Jersey Devils

Ottawa Senators vs. New Jersey Devils: Game Highlights

New York Giants

Giants rally to tie Commanders 27-27

New York Jets

Rookie David Bailey plays huge part in Jets win

New York Jets

Cleveland Browns vs. New York Jets Game Highlights

New York Giants

New York Giants vs. Washington Commanders: Game Highlights

New Jersey Devils

Vancouver Canucks vs. New Jersey Devils: Game Highlights

New York Knicks

'Very disrespectful!' Stephen A. slams James Dolan for tabling KAT, Hart contract talks

New York Knicks

Evan Cohen perplexed by Knicks tabling contract talks with KAT, Hart

New York Yankees

Stephen A. disgusted, says Yankees need to change after being swept by Rays

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Culture

Keep going

Change city