Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Monterrey — we are still adding them.

Monterrey

Updated .

the local sports scene

Monterrey es una ciudad donde el clásico se juega entre dos equipos de la misma zona metropolitana, con estadios separados por unos quince kilómetros.

The local sports scene

The scene

Los Rayados juegan en el Estadio BBVA, inaugurado en 2015 al pie del Cerro de la Silla, que se ve por encima de la tribuna norte. Los Tigres de la UANL juegan en el Estadio Universitario, apodado El Volcán por el ruido que genera su grada. Monterrey es el club mexicano con más títulos de Concacaf, y las secciones femeniles de ambos equipos han estado entre las más fuertes del país desde que se fundó la Liga MX Femenil en 2017.

Rivalries that matter

El Clásico Regiomontano divide a la ciudad por familia y por universidad, no por barrio, y las finales que ambos han disputado entre sí están entre las más vistas del fútbol mexicano.

Where to watch

Los bares del Barrio Antiguo y de la calzada del Valle antes de los partidos; el metro deja cerca del Estadio Universitario.

Written by All Local Teams

Standings

Liga MX

# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 América 10631+1121
2 Toluca 11623+1020
3 Queretaro 10622+720
8 Tijuana 10433+115
9 Puebla 11434-115
10 Monterrey 10424+214
11 Pachuca 11344+413
12 UNAM 11344-213

College football

American Conference
# Team WLTPCTSTRK
1 Memphis 5W3
2 UTSA 5W3
3 FAU 4W4
4 North Texas 4W3
5 South Florida 4L2
6 East Carolina 3W3
7 Army 3W1
8 UAB 3L1

Sports news

Get the Monterrey rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

7 Monterrey clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Players to watch

Videos

Monterrey

Gomez: Toluca have every right to be considered a top club

Monterrey

Toluca vs. Monterrey - Game Highlights

Tigres UANL

Tigres UANL vs. Vancouver Whitecaps - Game Highlights

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

Mulligan's

★★★★★ 5 (1)
Yelp

Av. Lázaro Cardenas 2000, Col. Valle Oriente

sports bar

Google overview

Jubilee Casino

★★★★☆ 4.2 (6)
Yelp

Av. Revolución 2015, Col. Buenos Aires

sports bar

Google overview

Applebees en Eugenio Garza

★★★★★ 4.5 (2)
Yelp

Av. Eugenio Garza Sada 3680 A, 64770 Monterrey, Nuevo León

sports bar

Google overview

Paradise

★★★★★ 4.5 (2)
Yelp

Av. Ignacio Morones Prieto 2323, Col. Lomas de San Francisco

sports bar

Google overview

Bola Ocho

★★★★☆ 3.9 (7)
Yelp

Gonzalitos 904, 64020 Gonzalitos, Nuevo León

sports bar

Google overview
B

Boston's

★★★★☆ 4 (2)
Yelp

Av. Manuel L. Barragán 325, 66463 San Nicolás de los Garza, Nuevo León

sports bar

Google overview

Alboa

★★★★☆ 4 (1)
Yelp

Av. Diego Rivera 1000, Col. Zona Loma Larga Oriente

sports bar

Google overview

Chavitas Tacos & Litros

★★★★☆ 4 (1)
Yelp

Av. Lázaro Cárdenas 1111, 67183 Monterrey, Nuevo León

sports bar

Google overview

Dukes Food Stop

★★★★☆ 4 (1)
Yelp

Paseo de los Leones 600, Col. Cumbres

sports bar

Google overview
L

Los Tres Pelicano's

★★★★☆ 4 (1)
Yelp

Paseo de los Eucaliptos #2901, Col. Del Paseo Residencial 64650

sports bar

Google overview
P

Pabellón No. 3

★★★★☆ 4 (1)
Yelp

Plaza Tanarah, Av. Vasconcelos 345

sports bar

Google overview

Cerveceria Chapultepec

★★★☆☆ 3.3 (4)
Yelp

Avenida Paseo de los Leones 2235, 64610 Monterrey, Nuevo León

sports bar

Google overview

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Keep going

Change city