Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Manchester — we are still adding them.

Manchester

Updated .

the local sports scene

Manchester supports the two most successful English clubs of the last thirty years and the rivalry between them has inverted within living memory — a shift that shapes every conversation about football in the city.

The local sports scene

The scene

United won thirteen Premier League titles under Ferguson from a ground, Old Trafford, that is now the oldest problem in English football. City's takeover in 2008 turned a club defined by its own suffering into the dominant force in the country, and the Etihad campus around it has reshaped east Manchester. The distinction locals draw is between the club you support and the club your grandfather did.

Rivalries that matter

The Manchester derby is now the most consequential fixture in England, which was not true in 2005. United–Liverpool remains the deepest rivalry in English football, older and more industrial in origin than anything else on the calendar.

Where to watch

The Northern Quarter for a neutral crowd, and the pubs around Sale and Stretford for United, Moss Side and Ancoats for City. Match-day in Manchester is tribal in a way that visitors underestimate.

Written by All Local Teams

Standings

Premier League

# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Man City 6600+1118
2 Arsenal 6501+515
3 Brighton 6411+1313
4 Brentford 6240+610
5 Everton 6240+310
6 Chelsea 6312+210

League One

# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Plymouth 10613+619
2 Bradford 9522+317
3 Stockport 9513+916
4 Huddersfield 9441+716
5 Cambridge 9441+316
6 Reading 9432+1115

Championship

# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Swansea 9621+820
2 Boro 9531+518
3 West Ham 9441+1116
15 Wrexham 9252-311
16 Lincoln City 9324-411
17 Bolton 9315-510

League Two

# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Salford City 10613+519
2 Barnet 8530+918
3 Crewe 10460+518
4 Gillingham 10442+516
5 York City 9432+615
6 Walsall 9360+615

Sports news

Get the Manchester rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

19 Manchester clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Players to watch

Videos

Manchester City

Should the Man City saga force changes to the Premier League's PSR rules?

Manchester United

Carrick: Man Utd players hungry to 'put things right' vs. Atletico

Manchester United

Simeone: Manchester United are a strong team despite recent results

Manchester City

Maresca: Manchester City dealt with Anfield 'very well'

Manchester City Women

Real Madrid denied late UWCL winner in 1-1 draw vs. Man City

Manchester City Women

Onuoha fears the women's team will suffer for Manchester City's charges

Manchester United Women

Wiegman: The levels of Kelly and Toone weren't what I expected

Manchester United Women

Carrick: Recent Manchester United results are not the end of the world

Wigan Athletic

Laurens: Eze needed this performance for Arsenal

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

Tavern on the Green

★★★★★ 5 (1)
Yelp

57 Stamford New Road, Altrincham WA14 1DS

sports bar

Google overview
T

The Courtyard

★★★★★ 5 (1)
Yelp

2 Chester Street, Manchester M1 5SH

sports bar

Google overview

The Trafford

★★★★★ 5 (1)
Yelp

699 Chester Road, Manchester M16 0GW

sports bar

Google overview

O'Sheas Irish Bar

★★★★☆ 3.9 (25)
Yelp

80 Princess Street, Manchester M1 6NF

sports bar

Google overview

Friendship Inn

★★★★★ 4.5 (2)
Yelp

Scholes Lane, Prestwich M25 0PD

sports bar

Google overview

Seven Oaks

★★★★☆ 3.7 (18)
Yelp

5 Nicholas Street, Chinatown

sports bar

Google overview

Binary Bar

★★★★☆ 3.9 (8)
Yelp

5 Arundel Street, Castlefield

sports bar

Google overview

Sam Platts

★★★★☆ 3.7 (6)
Yelp

Trafford Park Warehouse, Trafford Wharf Road

sports bar

Google overview

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Culture

Keep going

Change city