Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Madrid — we are still adding them.

Madrid

Updated .

the local sports scene

Madrid is the only city to have won the European Cup with two different clubs, and the relationship between them defines the sporting life of the capital. Real Madrid is the institution; Atlético is the counterweight, and the distinction is as much social as sporting.

The local sports scene

The scene

The Santiago Bernabéu reopened after a reconstruction that turned it into one of the most technically advanced stadiums in the world. Atlético moved from the Vicente Calderón to the Metropolitano in 2017, trading a beloved ground beside the river for a modern one on the edge of the city — a move older fans have not entirely forgiven. Rayo Vallecano in Vallecas remain the city's third club and its most politically distinct.

Rivalries that matter

The Madrid derby carries more genuine hostility than El Clásico, which is fought at a distance. Real Madrid against Barcelona remains the biggest club fixture in world football, and it is about far more than football.

Where to watch

Around the Bernabéu on Castellana before a European night, and the older bars in La Latina and Lavapiés where the television is small and the argument is loud. Vallecas on a Rayo matchday is the most atmospheric ground in the city.

Written by All Local Teams

Standings

LaLiga

# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Barcelona 8800+2724
2 Atlético 8611+1019
3 Betis 8611+519
4 Real Madrid 8602+1118
5 Sevilla 8422+114
6 Real Sociedad 8413-313

LaLiga 2

# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Almería 9702+1121
2 Eibar 9702+921
3 Castellón 9621+1120
14 Eldense 9324-111
15 Las Palmas 9324-311
16 Leganés 9324-811

Liga F

# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Barcelona 6600+2618
2 Madrid CFF 6411+213
3 Real Madrid 6411013
4 Athletic 6321+311
5 Eibar 6321011
6 Atlético Madrid 6303-19

Sports news

Get the Madrid rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

11 Madrid clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Players to watch

Videos

Atlético de Madrid

Simeone: Manchester United are a strong team despite recent results

Real Madrid

Kirkland: Mourinho will get more time than most Real Madrid managers

Real Madrid

Vinicius Junior's dramatic night headlines win vs. Villarreal

Getafe

Garcia: Flick deserves credit for Barcelona's strong form

Getafe

Barcelona vs. Getafe - Game Highlights

Atlético de Madrid

Alavés vs. Atletico Madrid - Game Highlights

Real Madrid Femenino

Real Madrid denied late UWCL winner in 1-1 draw vs. Man City

Real Madrid Femenino

Real Madrid's Schröder 'frustrated' not to win vs. PSG

Rayo Vallecano

Osasuna vs. Rayo Vallecano - Game Highlights

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

Malasaña | Sports Pub Madrid

★★★★★ 5 (5)
Yelp

11, Marques de Santa Ana Street, 28004 Madrid

sports bar

Google overview

Starbeers

★★★★★ 4.8 (5)
Yelp

Calle Almendro, 8, 28005 Madrid

sports bar

Google overview

Irish Rover

★★★★☆ 3.8 (56)
Yelp

Avenida de Brasil, 7, 28020 Madrid

sports bar

Google overview
G

Goa

★★★★★ 5 (1)
Yelp

La Calle del Doctor Fleming, 7, 28036 Madrid

sports bar

Google overview
S

Scrum

★★★★★ 5 (1)
Yelp

Calle de la Aviación Española, 3, 28003 Madrid

sports bar

Google overview

Roberangelo

★★★★☆ 4.4 (5)
Yelp

Avenida Emperatriz Isabel, 1, 28019 Madrid

sports bar

Google overview

Preciados 38

★★★★☆ 4 (11)
Yelp

Calle de Preciados, 38, 28013 Madrid

sports bar

Google overview

The Room

★★★★☆ 4.2 (5)
Yelp

Calle de la Cruz, 33, 28012 Madrid

sports bar

Google overview

Luckia

★★★★☆ 4 (3)
Yelp

Calle General Perón, 36, 28020 Madrid

sports bar

Google overview

s10bar

★★★★☆ 3.6 (10)
Yelp

Calle Guzman el Bueno, 56, 28015 Madrid

sports bar

Google overview

Beerhouse

★★★★☆ 4 (2)
Yelp

Calle de Cardenal Cisneros, 16, 28010 Madrid

sports bar

Google overview

The Frank Tavern

★★★★☆ 4 (2)
Yelp

Calle de López de Hoyos, 478., 28043 Madrid

sports bar

Google overview

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Keep going

Change city