Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Sacramento — we are still adding them.

Sacramento

Updated .

the local sports scene

Sacramento's basketball team is the oldest continuously operating franchise in the NBA, and the city had to fight twice to keep it.

The local sports scene

The scene

The Kings trace back to 1923 in Rochester and have never folded or suspended operations, which no other NBA club can say. Attempts to move the team to Anaheim in 2011 and to Seattle in 2013 were both stopped, the second after a local ownership group and a very loud public campaign; Golden 1 Center opened downtown in 2016 as the result. Sutter Health Park across the river hosts the River Cats, and has served as a major-league home while the Athletics wait on a new ballpark.

Rivalries that matter

Kings against the Lakers and Warriors are the games that sell out fastest; the 2002 Western Conference Finals against Los Angeles is still argued about here.

Where to watch

DOCO, the plaza attached to the arena, and Midtown along J and K Streets.

Written by All Local Teams

Standings

NBA

Western Conference
# Team WLPCTGBSTRK
1 Trail Blazers 101.000-W1
2 Grizzlies 21.667-W1
3 Timberwolves 21.667-W1
11 Pelicans 11.5000.5L1
12 Suns 12.3331W1
13 Kings 03.0002L3

College basketball

Big Sky Conference
# Team WLPCTGBSTRK
1 Portland St 2011.645-L1
2 N Colorado 2012.6250.5L1
3 Idaho 2115.5831.5L1
6 Weber St 1616.5004.5L2
7 E Washington 1419.4247L1
8 Idaho St 1320.3948L1

College football

Mid-American Conference
# Team WLTPCTSTRK
1 Ohio 4W3
2 W Michigan 4W2
3 Toledo 4L1
9 Bowling Green 2W2
10 Kent State 2L2
11 Akron 1L4

USL Championship

Western Conference
# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 El Paso 281558+1250
2 New Mexico 281477+1149
3 Sacramento 2811125+1245
4 Lexington 2813510+1644
5 Tulsa 2811107+743
6 Switchbacks FC 281189+341

Sports news

Get the Sacramento rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

6 Sacramento clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Players to watch

Videos

Sacramento State Hornets

Sacramento State Hornets vs. Bowling Green Falcons: Full Highlights

Sacramento State Hornets

UMass Minutemen vs. Sacramento State Hornets: Full Highlights

Sacramento Kings

'Has the talent to be All-Star this year': Jefferson on Ben Simmons return to NBA

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

The Cinders Bar

★★★★☆ 4.4 (68)
Yelp

5340 Auburn Blvd, Sacramento, CA 95841

sports bar

Google overview

Clubhouse 56

★★★★☆ 4.2 (373)
Yelp

723 56th St, Sacramento, CA 95819

sports bar

Google overview

Henry's Lounge

★★★★☆ 4.2 (98)
Yelp

2019 O St, Sacramento, CA 95811

sports bar

Google overview

The BLVD

★★★★☆ 4.2 (182)
Yelp

1298 W Capitol Ave, West Sacramento, CA 95691

sports bar

Google overview

West Sac Sports Bar and Grill

★★★★☆ 4.4 (54)
Yelp

3340 Jefferson Blvd, West Sacramento, CA 95691

sports bar

Google overview

Algo Bueno

★★★★☆ 4.1 (407)
Yelp

2990 Northgate Blvd, Sacramento, CA 95833

sports bar

Google overview

Altos Cantina

★★★★☆ 4.1 (153)
Yelp

1522 Jefferson Blvd, West Sacramento, CA 95691

sports bar

Google overview

Seafood House Quan Oc

★★★★☆ 4.1 (382)
Yelp

6471 Stockton Blvd, Sacramento, CA 95823

sports bar

Google overview

Cheaters Sports Bar

★★★★☆ 4 (107)
Yelp

3221 Folsom Blvd, Sacramento, CA 95816

sports bar

Google overview

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Keep going

Change city