Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Omaha — we are still adding them.

Omaha

Updated .

the local sports scene

Omaha has hosted college baseball's national championship every year since 1950, which is longer than most cities have hosted anything.

The local sports scene

The scene

The Men's College World Series has been played in Omaha since 1950 and now fills Charles Schwab Field, a 24,000-seat downtown ballpark built for it in 2011. Creighton basketball sells out the CHI Health Center in a Big East conference otherwise made of eastern schools, and Omaha's hockey team draws well at Baxter Arena. Nebraska's football stadium is fifty miles down the interstate in Lincoln, and on autumn Saturdays a good part of the city drives there.

Rivalries that matter

Creighton against Nebraska is the in-state game that matters most locally; in the Big East the Villanova and Marquette fixtures carry the conference weight.

Where to watch

The Old Market and Blackstone districts; during the College World Series the whole area around the ballpark becomes a two-week festival.

Written by All Local Teams

Standings

College basketball

Big East Conference
# Team WLPCTGBSTRK
1 UConn 346.850-L1
2 St John's 307.8112.5L1
3 Villanova 249.7276.5L2
4 Seton Hall 2112.6369.5L1
5 Butler 1616.50014L1
6 DePaul 1616.50014L3

USL League One

# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Charlotte 301965+2863
2 Omaha 301947+2161
3 Madison 301578+2252
4 Boise 301578+752
5 Knoxville 311498+1351
6 Spokane 281558+750

NCAA Football

American Conference
# Team WLTPCTSTRK
1 Memphis 5W3
2 UTSA 5W3
3 FAU 4W4
4 North Texas 4W3
5 South Florida 4L2
6 East Carolina 3W3

Sports news

Get the Omaha rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

7 Omaha clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Players to watch

Videos

No club video this week.

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Keep going

Change city