Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Miami — we are still adding them.

Miami

Updated .

the local sports scene

Miami is a front-running city and unapologetic about it — attendance follows success closely, and the sporting culture is as Latin American as it is North American.

The local sports scene

The scene

The Heat are the constant: three championships and a franchise culture demanding enough that players talk about it as a distinct thing. The Dolphins carry the only perfect season in NFL history, from 1972, and a fanbase that has waited fifty years for a sequel. Inter Miami changed the city's relationship with soccer entirely when Messi arrived in 2023, turning a mid-table MLS side into the most watched team in the league.

Rivalries that matter

Heat–Knicks was the defining NBA rivalry of the nineties and still carries weight. In soccer, Inter Miami against Orlando City is the state derby, though the Messi effect has made every away fixture a rivalry by default.

Where to watch

Little Havana for anything involving Latin American football, Wynwood and Brickell for the pro teams. A Champions League morning in Calle Ocho is a better watch than most stadiums.

Written by All Local Teams

Standings

NFL

American Football Conference
# Team WLTPCTSTRK
1 Chiefs 4001.000W4
2 Ravens 410.800W3
3 Jaguars 410.800W3
12 Colts 230.400L1
13 Texans 140.200W1
14 Dolphins 050.000L5

NBA

Eastern Conference
# Team WLPCTGBSTRK
1 Celtics 201.0000.5W2
2 Nets 301.000-W3
3 Hawks 31.7500.5W3
4 Heat 21.6671L1
5 Wizards 21.6671L1
6 Cavaliers 11.5001.5W1

MLS

Eastern Conference
# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Nashville 281963+3763
2 Miami 2813105+1849
3 Chicago 281468+1148
4 New England 2814410+646
5 Charlotte 281378+1046
6 Philadelphia 2812610+1142

MLB

National League
# Team WLPCTGBSTRK
1 Brewers 10359.636-W5
2 Dodgers 10062.6173W3
3 Braves 9468.5809L1
7 Diamondbacks 8676.53117L2
8 Pirates 8280.50621W1
9 Marlins 8082.49423W1

Sports news

Get the Miami rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

10 Miami clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Players to watch

Videos

Miami Dolphins

How are Dolphins feeling after 0-5 start?

Miami Dolphins

Cincinnati Bengals vs. Miami Dolphins: Game Highlights

Miami Heat

Minnesota Timberwolves vs. Miami Heat: Game Highlights

Inter Miami CF

Inter Miami CF vs. DC United - Game Highlights

Miami Heat

New Orleans Pelicans vs. Miami Heat: Game Highlights

Inter Miami CF

Where does Messi rank in the top five players of all time?

Florida Atlantic Owls

Florida Atlantic Owls vs. North Texas Mean Green: Game Highlights

Florida Atlantic Owls

Temple Owls vs. Florida Atlantic Owls: Game Highlights

Florida International Panthers

Missouri State Bears vs. Florida International Panthers: Game Highlights

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Keep going

Change city