Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Madison — we are still adding them.

Madison

Updated .

the local sports scene

Madison's football stadium sits on a Civil War training camp, and once a game the entire student section jumps until the structure moves.

The local sports scene

The scene

Camp Randall Stadium is named for the Union Army camp that occupied the site in the 1860s. Between the third and fourth quarters the crowd jumps to House of Pain's Jump Around, a tradition since 1998 that registers on seismographs. Basketball and hockey are at the Kohl Center, and Wisconsin volleyball outdraws most of the country — the Badgers once filled the hockey arena with more than sixteen thousand people for a match.

Rivalries that matter

Wisconsin against Minnesota is the most-played rivalry in major college football, contested for Paul Bunyan's Axe since 1948 — the winner runs to the losing sideline and pretends to chop down the goalposts.

Where to watch

State Street between the Capitol and campus; the Union Terrace on the lake when the weather allows.

Written by All Local Teams

Standings

College football

Big Ten Conference
# Team WLTPCTSTRK
1 Indiana 6W6
2 UCLA 5W5
3 USC 6W2
4 Ohio State 5W4
5 Iowa 5W1
6 Nebraska 5L1

College basketball

Big Ten Conference
# Team WLPCTGBSTRK
1 Michigan 373.925-W6
2 Nebraska 287.8006.5L1
3 Michigan St 278.7717.5L1
4 Purdue 309.7696.5L1
5 Illinois 289.7577.5L1
6 Wisconsin 2411.68610.5L2

USL League One

# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Charlotte 301965+2863
2 Omaha 301947+2161
3 Madison 301578+2252
4 Boise 301578+752
5 Knoxville 311498+1351
6 Spokane 281558+750

Sports news

Get the Madison rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

6 Madison clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Players to watch

Videos

No club video this week.

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

Players Sports Bar

★★★★☆ 4.4 (85)
Yelp

2013 Winnebago St, Madison, WI 53704

sports bar

Google overview

Squirrel's Nest

★★★★★ 4.5 (49)
Yelp

2655 State Rd 51, McFarland, WI 53558

sports bar

Google overview

Mid Town Pub

★★★★☆ 4.2 (155)
Yelp

2405 Allen Blvd, Middleton, WI 53562

sports bar

Google overview

Badger Tavern

★★★★☆ 4.1 (86)
Yelp

1612 Seminole Hwy, Madison, WI 53711

sports bar

Google overview

Blue Moon Bar and Grill

★★★★☆ 3.9 (189)
Yelp

2535 University Ave, Madison, WI 53705

sports bar

Google overview

Dexter's Pub

★★★★☆ 3.9 (215)
Yelp

301 North St, Madison, WI 53704

sports bar

Google overview

Gates & Brovi

★★★★☆ 3.9 (324)
Yelp

3502 Monroe St, Madison, WI 53711

sports bar

Google overview

Moon Bar

★★★★★ 5 (3)
Yelp

328 W Gorham St, Madison, WI 53703

sports bar

Google overview

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Keep going

Change city