Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Los Angeles — we are still adding them.

Los Angeles

Updated .

the local sports scene

Los Angeles has more professional teams than any American city except New York, and less agreement about which one matters. Attention is seasonal, divided, and heavily dependent on who is winning.

The local sports scene

The scene

The Dodgers are the constant — the best-supported team in baseball by attendance, in a park that opened in 1962. The Lakers are the city's global export, seventeen championships and a courtside culture that gets covered as much as the basketball. The Rams and Chargers now share SoFi, which is the most expensive stadium ever built and still has not settled the question of whether Los Angeles is a football town.

Rivalries that matter

Dodgers–Giants is the oldest rivalry in the National League and travelled with both clubs from New York in 1958. Lakers–Celtics is the NBA's defining feud. El Tráfico, between LAFC and the Galaxy, has become the most genuinely hostile derby in MLS.

Where to watch

Echo Park before a Dodgers game, downtown around Crypto.com for basketball. The best soccer rooms in the city are in Koreatown and Boyle Heights, where Liga MX matters as much as anything domestic.

Written by All Local Teams

Standings

NBA

Western Conference
# Team WLPCTGBSTRK
1 Trail Blazers 201.000-W2
2 Timberwolves 31.750-W2
3 Grizzlies 21.6670.5W1
4 Lakers 21.6670.5W1
5 Jazz 21.6670.5W1
6 Nuggets 21.6670.5W2

MLB

National League
# Team WLPCTGBSTRK
1 Brewers 10359.636-W5
2 Dodgers 10062.6173W3
3 Braves 9468.5809L1
4 Padres 9171.56212W2
5 Cubs 8973.54914W1
6 Phillies 8874.54315W1

NFL

National Football Conference
# Team WLTPCTSTRK
1 49ers 5001.000W5
2 Vikings 5001.000W5
3 Giants 311.700-
7 Seahawks 320.600L1
8 Panthers 220.500W1
9 Rams 230.400L1

MLS

Western Conference
# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Vancouver 281567+3151
2 St. Louis 281486+1650
3 Dallas 281387+747
4 San Jose 281378+1046
5 Houston 281369+245
6 LAFC 291199+1342

Sports news

Get the Los Angeles rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

19 Los Angeles clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Players to watch

Videos

Los Angeles Rams

Peyton Manning draws up Brenda Song’s play for the Rams

Los Angeles Dodgers

Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Milwaukee Brewers: Game Highlights

LAFC

LAFC vs. Vancouver Whitecaps - Game Highlights

Los Angeles Rams

Stafford coaches his daughters' flag football team

Los Angeles Dodgers

Brewers take Game 1 with 2-1 win over the Dodgers

Los Angeles Lakers

Sacramento Kings vs. Los Angeles Lakers: Game Highlights

Los Angeles Lakers

Los Angeles Lakers vs. Golden State Warriors: Game Highlights

Angel City FC

NJ/NY Gotham FC vs. Angel City FC - Game Highlights

LAFC

FC Dallas vs. LAFC - Game Highlights

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

Tribute Hollywood

★★★★★ 4.8 (112)
Yelp

1608 N Cahuenga Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90028

sports bar

Google overview

33 Taps - West Hollywood

★★★★★ 4.6 (163)
Yelp

8941 Santa Monica Blvd, West Hollywood, CA 90069

sports bar

Google overview

Elbow Room

★★★★★ 4.6 (456)
Yelp

1634 N Cahuenga Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90028

sports bar

Google overview

Chick & Burger

★★★★★ 4.5 (185)
Yelp

6120 W Sunset Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90028

sports bar

Google overview

Pop's Wings

★★★★★ 4.5 (93)
Yelp

7404 Florence Ave, Downey, CA 90240

sports bar

Google overview

Residuals Tavern

★★★★★ 4.5 (140)
Yelp

11042 Ventura Blvd, Studio City, CA 91604

sports bar

Google overview

The Naughty Pig

★★★★★ 4.5 (167)
Yelp

8264 Sunset Blvd, West Hollywood, CA 90046

sports bar

Google overview

The Chicken Koop

★★★★☆ 4.4 (1345)
Yelp

10000 Paramount Blvd, Downey, CA 90240

sports bar

Google overview

Talon Tap & Wine

★★★★★ 4.5 (44)
Yelp

1353 Colorado Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90041

sports bar

Google overview

El Boulevar Sports Bar

★★★★★ 4.8 (13)
Yelp

4537 Whittier Blvd, East Los Angeles, CA 90022

sports bar

Google overview

Gold Glove Bar

★★★★★ 4.7 (14)
Yelp

1000 Vin Scully Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90026

sports bar

Google overview

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Keep going

Change city