Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Hartford — we are still adding them.

Hartford

Updated .

the local sports scene

Hartford lost its NHL team in 1997 and still sells more Whalers merchandise than some cities sell for teams they actually have.

The local sports scene

The scene

The Whalers moved to North Carolina in 1997, and the logo — the whale tail forming an H — has outlived the franchise as a piece of Connecticut identity. What the state has instead is UConn basketball, the most successful programme in the modern women's game and a repeat champion in the men's, splitting home games between Gampel Pavilion in Storrs and the XL Center in downtown Hartford.

Rivalries that matter

UConn's women against Tennessee defined the sport through the 1990s and 2000s. In the men's game the Big East fixtures against Villanova and St John's carry the most history.

Where to watch

The bars around the XL Center on game nights; Trinity and the Connecticut college games draw a quieter, older crowd.

Written by All Local Teams

Leading

UConn lead the Big East Conference

W 34 · L 6 · PCT .850 · GB -

Top headlines

Central Connecticut Blue Devils

Halloween candy prices are up in Connecticut, but some shoppers aren't spooked

Halloween is just weeks away, but Connecticut shoppers are already seeing something scary in stores: higher candy prices. The cost of Halloween candy is climbing this year, with chocolate prices rising more than 15%, according to industry data. Despite the sticker shock, some shoppers say they’re still planning to stock up on their favorite sweets. “I love Halloween candy,” said Steven Turnbull of Bloomfield. The National Retail Federation estimates the average person will spend about $115 this Halloween. Meanwhile, data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics shows prices for candy and chewing gum have increased about 8% over the past year. Chocolate prices have risen even faster, climbing 15.5%, according to data from a financial consulting firm. The increase is partly attributed to extreme weather events affecting cocoa production in West Africa. Shoppers across Connecticut say they’re noticing the difference at checkout. “Even just for myself, a pack of 35 Snickers or whatever is over $10 now,” Turnbull said. Daniel Marcial of East Hartford said the rising costs can make buying Halloween candy a difficult decision. “You walk into the store, and you’re like, ‘Am I really spending that much on a bag of candy?’ It’s rough,” Marcial said. Where can you find the best deals on Halloween candy? For shoppers looking to save money, comparing prices could make a difference. NBC Connecticut compared similarly assorted bulk bags of chocolate candy at four retailers: Walmart, Target, Costco and Stop & Shop. Of the four stores, Costco offered the best price for the amount of chocolate at $23.99 for 90 ounces of chocolate. While shoppers may be searching for deals, many say the higher prices won’t stop them from enjoying a favorite Halloween tradition. “We usually buy candy, at least a bag at the house just in case,” said Samantha Gill of East Hartford. For some, the holiday is about more than just satisfying a sweet tooth. It’s also about nostalgia and reconnecting with childhood memories. “It helps people get in touch with their [inner child],” Turnbull said. Still, even dedicated Halloween candy fans admit the rising prices can be surprising. “It’s definitely a little bit of a whoa moment,” Turnbull said.

Local media

Central Connecticut Blue Devils

Wrong-way drivers reported twice over the weekend in Connecticut

Local media

Hartford Wolf Pack

Hartford officials look to push forward with long-delayed road projects

Local media

Standings

NCAA Basketball

Big East Conference
# Team WLPCTGBSTRK
1 UConn 346.850-L1
2 St John's 307.8112.5L1
3 Villanova 249.7276.5L2
4 Seton Hall 2112.6369.5L1
5 Butler 1616.50014L1
6 DePaul 1616.50014L3

WNBA

Eastern Conference
# Team WLPCTGBSTRK
1 Dream 3014.682-W5
2 Mystics 2816.6362W4
3 Fever 2816.6362L1
4 Liberty 2618.5914L2
5 Sky 1628.36414L1
6 Tempo 1133.25019L8

USL Championship

Eastern Conference
# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Tampa Bay 281675+2355
2 Detroit 281486+1450
3 Charleston 271449+1946
4 Pittsburgh 2812511+241
5 Louisville 271179+340
6 Hartford 279126+239

NCAA Football

American Conference
# Team WLTPCTSTRK
1 Memphis 5W3
2 UTSA 5W3
3 FAU 4W4
4 North Texas 4W3
5 South Florida 4L2
6 East Carolina 3W3

Sports news

Get the Hartford rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

15 Hartford clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Players to watch

Videos

Connecticut Sun

Connecticut Sun vs. Toronto Tempo - Game Highlights

Connecticut Sun

Washington Mystics vs. Connecticut Sun - Game Highlights

Yale Bulldogs

UNC Wilmington Seahawks vs. Yale Bulldogs: Game Highlights

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

Spigot Cafe

★★★★☆ 4 (80)
Yelp

468 Prospect Ave, Hartford, CT 06105

sports bar

Google overview

TJ's on Cedar

★★★★☆ 3.8 (169)
Yelp

14 E Cedar St, Newington, CT 06111

sports bar

Google overview

The Back Nine Tavern

★★★★☆ 4 (38)
Yelp

245 Hartford Rd, New Britain, CT 06053

sports bar

Google overview

Wood n Tap

★★★★☆ 3.7 (234)
Yelp

99 Sisson Ave, Hartford, CT 06106

sports bar

Google overview

Spice Venue

★★★★☆ 3.7 (72)
Yelp

81 Asylum St, Hartford, CT 06103

sports bar

Google overview

The Bar & Grill

★★★★☆ 3.6 (88)
Yelp

512 Cedar St, Newington, CT 06111

sports bar

Google overview

Ryan's Sports Bar & Grill

★★★★☆ 4 (21)
Yelp

485 Hartford Rd, Manchester, CT 06040

sports bar

Google overview

Sampizza

★★★★☆ 4 (17)
Yelp

40 John St, Hartford, CT 06106

sports bar

Google overview

The Brownstone

★★★★☆ 3.7 (29)
Yelp

114 Asylum St, Hartford, CT 06103

sports bar

Google overview

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Culture

Keep going

Change city