Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Albuquerque — we are still adding them.

Albuquerque

Updated .

the local sports scene

Albuquerque is a one-university town, and the university's basketball arena is dug into the ground — which is most of why it sounds the way it does.

The local sports scene

The scene

The New Mexico Lobos play at The Pit, a court sunk about 37 feet below street level so the crowd looks down on the floor from every side. It has been among the loudest buildings in college basketball since it opened in 1966, and it hosted the 1983 NCAA final. The Albuquerque Isotopes, the city's Triple-A club, took their name from the Simpsons episode about a baseball team threatening to leave Springfield.

Rivalries that matter

New Mexico against New Mexico State is the Rio Grande Rivalry, played for a trophy and with real ill will behind it. In football the Lobos also carry long Mountain West series with Air Force and Wyoming.

Where to watch

Nob Hill and the bars along Central Avenue on game nights; downtown fills before Isotopes games in summer.

Written by All Local Teams

Standings

NCAA Basketball

Mountain West Conference
# Team WLPCTGBSTRK
1 Utah State 297.806-L1
2 New Mexico 2611.7033.5L1
3 San Diego St 2211.6671L1
4 Nevada 2413.6495.5L1
5 Boise St 2012.6253L1
6 Grand Canyon 2012.6257L1

USL Championship

Western Conference
# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 El Paso 281558+1250
2 New Mexico 281477+1149
3 Sacramento 2811125+1245
4 Lexington 2813510+1644
5 Tulsa 2811107+743
6 Switchbacks FC 281189+341

NCAA Football

American Conference
# Team WLTPCTSTRK
1 Memphis 5W3
2 UTSA 5W3
3 FAU 4W4
4 North Texas 4W3
5 South Florida 4L2
6 East Carolina 3W3

Sports news

Get the Albuquerque rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

5 Albuquerque clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Players to watch

Videos

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

Pappadeaux Seafood Kitchen

★★★★☆ 4.1 (920)
Yelp

5011 Pan American Fwy NE, Albuquerque, NM 87109

sports bar

Google overview

The Tatted Bee Brewhouse

★★★★★ 4.5 (20)
Yelp

11500 Menaul Blvd NE, Albuquerque, NM 87112

sports bar

Google overview

Rio Grande Social

★★★★☆ 3.8 (144)
Yelp

10127 Coors Rd, Albuquerque, NM 87114

sports bar

Google overview

Topgolf

★★★★☆ 3.6 (119)
Yelp

1600 Desert Surf Cir NE, Albuquerque, NM 87107

sports bar

Google overview
P

Packie’s Bar

★★★★★ 5 (1)
Yelp

505 Central Ave NW, Albuquerque, NM 87102

sports bar

Google overview

Saggios

★★★★☆ 3.5 (492)
Yelp

107 Cornell Dr SE, Albuquerque, NM 87106

sports bar

Google overview

The Office Bar And Grill

★★★★☆ 3.5 (103)
Yelp

10035 Country Club Ln NW, Albuquerque, NM 87114

sports bar

Google overview

Twin Peaks

★★★☆☆ 3.4 (302)
Yelp

4441 The 25 Way, Albuquerque, NM 87109

sports bar

Google overview

Lounge 201

★★★★☆ 3.5 (21)
Yelp

201 Marquette Ave NW, Albuquerque, NM 87102

sports bar

Google overview

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Keep going

Change city