Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Vancouver — we are still adding them.

Vancouver

Updated .

the local sports scene

Vancouver has reached two Stanley Cup finals and lost both, and hosted the Olympic hockey final that Canada won in overtime.

The local sports scene

The scene

The 2010 Winter Olympics ended with Sidney Crosby's overtime goal against the United States in what is now Rogers Arena, in front of a country that had stopped to watch. The Canucks lost the Stanley Cup Final in 1994 and again in 2011, both in seven games. The Whitecaps and the BC Lions share BC Place downtown, under a retractable roof.

Rivalries that matter

The Canucks' deepest rivalries are with Calgary and Edmonton, and with Chicago, who knocked them out of four postseasons in five years around 2010. The Whitecaps' Cascadia Cup games against Seattle and Portland are the loudest nights at BC Place.

Where to watch

Granville Street and Gastown after games; the arena is a short walk from both.

Written by All Local Teams

Standings

NHL

Western Conference
# Team GPWLOTLPTS
1 Golden Knights 752010
2 Oilers 54019
3 Wild 64119
11 Stars 52215
12 Blues 52215
13 Canucks 72504

MLS

Western Conference
# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Vancouver 281567+3151
2 St. Louis 281486+1650
3 Dallas 281387+747
4 San Jose 281378+1046
5 Houston 281369+245
6 LAFC 291199+1342

CFL

American Conference
# Team WLTPCTSTRK
1 Memphis 5W3
2 UTSA 5W3
3 FAU 4W4
4 North Texas 4W3
5 South Florida 4L2
6 East Carolina 3W3

Sports news

Get the Vancouver rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

12 Vancouver clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Players to watch

Videos

Vancouver Whitecaps

LAFC vs. Vancouver Whitecaps - Game Highlights

Vancouver Canucks

Vancouver Canucks vs. New York Rangers: Game Highlights

Vancouver Canucks

Vancouver Canucks vs. New Jersey Devils: Game Highlights

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

Score on Davie

★★★★☆ 4.3 (382)
Yelp

1262 Davie Street, Vancouver, BC V6J 5L1

sports bar

Google overview

LOCAL Public Eatery River District

★★★★☆ 4.3 (55)
Yelp

8558 River District Crossing, Vancouver, BC V5S 0E3

sports bar

Google overview

One Under

★★★★☆ 4.3 (43)
Yelp

476 Granville Street, Vancouver, BC V6C 1V4

sports bar

Google overview

Giancarlo's Sports Bar

★★★★★ 4.6 (16)
Yelp

1865 Commercial Drive, Vancouver, BC V5N 4A6

sports bar

Google overview

Sunshine Diner

★★★★☆ 3.6 (168)
Yelp

2649 W Broadway, Vancouver, BC V6K 2G2

sports bar

Google overview

Burger Zoghali

★★★★★ 5 (1)
Yelp

1072 Denman Street, Vancouver, BC V6G 2M8

sports bar

Google overview

Wild Wing

★★★★★ 5 (1)
Yelp

2411 Mt Seymour Parkway, North Vancouver, BC V7H 2Y9

sports bar

Google overview

The Sportsbar LIVE! At Rogers Arena

★★★★☆ 3.8 (30)
Yelp

99 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 0N8

sports bar

Google overview

Queens Cross Neighbourhood Pub

★★★★☆ 3.6 (50)
Yelp

2989 Lonsdale Avenue, North Vancouver, BC V7N 3J3

sports bar

Google overview

Courtside Food and Drinks

★★★★☆ 3.9 (13)
Yelp

2415 Main Street, Vancouver, BC V5T 3E1

sports bar

Google overview

Shark Club Sports Bar & Grill

★★★☆☆ 3.4 (54)
Yelp

180 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 4P4

sports bar

Google overview

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Keep going

Change city