Skip to main content
ALT

This may not be every club in Raleigh — we are still adding them.

Raleigh

Updated .

the local sports scene

Raleigh is one corner of the Tobacco Road triangle, which packs three of college basketball's biggest programmes into twenty-five miles.

The local sports scene

The scene

NC State, North Carolina and Duke are all within about half an hour of each other, and their games are the emotional centre of the North Carolina sporting year. The Hurricanes won the Stanley Cup in 2006, and their post-win Storm Surge celebration — the whole team charging the boards together — irritated enough of the hockey establishment to become a point of local pride. The arena and NC State's Carter-Finley Stadium share a car park.

Rivalries that matter

NC State against North Carolina and Duke is not an even contest historically, which is exactly why the wins matter more here. In hockey the Hurricanes' Metropolitan Division games against Washington and the Rangers have been the most heated.

Where to watch

Glenwood South and the Warehouse District downtown; the arena lots open early and the tailgate is closer to a football one.

Written by All Local Teams

Standings

NHL

Eastern Conference
# Team GPWLOTLPTS
1 Hurricanes 751111
2 Senators 651010
3 Rangers 752010
4 Lightning 54108
5 Bruins 64208
6 Maple Leafs 63217

College basketball

American Conference
# Team WLPCTGBSTRK
1 Tulsa 308.789-L1
2 South Florida 259.7353L1
3 Wichita St 2412.6675L1
9 Charlotte 1717.50011L1
10 Rice 1318.41913.5W1
11 Memphis 1319.40614L1

College football

Atlantic Coast Conference
# Team WLTPCTSTRK
1 Miami 5W5
2 Wake Forest 5W3
3 Pitt 5L1
11 Louisville 3W1
12 Florida St 3L1
13 NC State 3L1

NWSL

# Team GPWDLGDPTS
1 Gotham 271674+1455
2 San Diego 271638+1251
3 Washington 271548+1349
4 Utah 271449+946
5 Kansas City 271359+1044
6 Angel City 271278+1643

Sports news

Get the Raleigh rundown

One email a week: the news, the scores and the one local story worth your time.

We are still building it. You will get the first one the week it launches, and nothing before then.

9 Raleigh clubs, checked through the day - the same feeds as this page.

Players to watch

Videos

Carolina Hurricanes

Carolina Hurricanes vs. Philadelphia Flyers: Game Highlights

Carolina Hurricanes

Carolina Hurricanes vs. Chicago Blackhawks: Game Highlights

NC State Wolfpack

Wake Forest Demon Deacons vs. NC State Wolfpack: Full Highlights

NC State Wolfpack

Louisville Cardinals vs. NC State Wolfpack: Full Highlights

North Carolina Courage

Seattle Reign FC vs. North Carolina Courage - Game Highlights

North Carolina Courage

Utah Royals vs. North Carolina Courage - Game Highlights

North Carolina Tar Heels

Caleb Williams, Caleb Wilson and Matas Buzelis start 'PCA!' chant at Cubs game

North Carolina Tar Heels

What brought Cole Anthony to the NBL?

North Carolina Central Eagles

North Carolina Central Eagles vs. Howard Bison: Game Highlights

Local spots

Where fans watch the game

Ratings and photos from Yelp. Other venue data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Keep going

Change city